up from

Spanish translation: superior al (X% previsto para el período)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up from
Spanish translation:superior al (X% previsto para el período)
Entered by: José Julián

06:35 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: up from
Después de citar un porcentaje para el período 2004-2005 dice:

up from 60% for the period 2000-2005
180452
Spain
superior al 60% estimado / calculado / previsto para el periodo 2000 2005
Explanation:
Suerte, 180452.
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tras alcanzar (situarse en, registrar) el (un) 60
Jorge Alonso Ruiz
5superior al 60% estimado / calculado / previsto para el periodo 2000 2005
José Julián
3 +1aumento de 60 %
kelime


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumento de 60 %


Explanation:
el aumento total en 5 años fue de 60 %

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tras alcanzar (situarse en, registrar) el (un) 60


Explanation:
Quiere decir que el promedio (o total) del periodo 2000-2005 fue del 60%, y que en el periodo anual 2004-2005 la cifra alcanzada fue X (seguramente tendrás o bien un porcentaje de más del 60% (si estamos hablando del promedio anual en 2000-2005) o del 12% (si el 60% citado es un total de 5 años que se compara una cifra anual.
No puedo precisar más sin los datos que faltan, pero espero que esto sea coherente con tu texto. Suerte!
Ejemplo:
Canola Sample of Email Bulletins - Up-to-date Market Information ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Cumulative year to-date deliveries are 2799900, up 47% from a year ago, ... up from last years 29% and above the three-year average of 31%. ...
www.statcom-online.com/canolafree/canemailsample.htm




    Reference: http://www.statcom-online.com/canolafree/canemailsample.htm
Jorge Alonso Ruiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr

agree  Christina Courtright
1 hr

agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superior al 60% estimado / calculado / previsto para el periodo 2000 2005


Explanation:
Suerte, 180452.

José Julián
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search