International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

supportive

Spanish translation: de apoyo, de respaldo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supportive
Spanish translation:de apoyo, de respaldo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:22 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: supportive
Se describen las características de un presupuesto con ADJETIVOS, por ej: transparente, seguro equitativo

cuál sería el adjetivo para "supportive" (en el sentido de dar apoyo, respaldar, etc)
180452
Spain
de apoyo, de respaldo
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de apoyo, de respaldo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5respaldatorio
Gabriela Rodriguez
4acorde
aribe
3con la documentación (cotizaciones) de apoyo o respaldo necesaria
Flavio Granados
3asistencial
Olga Alex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de apoyo, de respaldo


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
1 min
  -> gracias Lupita

agree  Fuseila
1 min
  -> gracias Fuseila

agree  Carole Nail (Ripoll): Sí, de apoyo.
5 mins
  -> gracias Carole

agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asistencial


Explanation:
Es un adjetivo un poco feo, pero tal vez te sirva (la RAE lo recoge, aunque quizás no con ese sentido)

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con la documentación (cotizaciones) de apoyo o respaldo necesaria


Explanation:
Como está hablando de las características del presupuesto, puede referirse a que existe toda la documentación y referencias (cotizaciones) necesarias que respaldas el presupuesto
Sólo una interpretación :)

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acorde


Explanation:
creo que expresa el matiz "de apoyo", sustentativo, suficiente. Sería un presupuesto acorde.

aribe
Spain
Specializes in field

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respaldatorio


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search