How to translate the following list...

Spanish translation: cumplir un plazo, cumplir con una fecha de entrega, entregar en fecha (see context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meet a deadline
Spanish translation:cumplir un plazo, cumplir con una fecha de entrega, entregar en fecha (see context)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:17 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: How to translate the following list...
Explanation: Sixth grade teachers at the Middle School have decided to no longer remind their students that they need to turn in late work. If it isn't turned in by 4:00 PM on the due date, then it will be counted as a zero.

After that explanation, there is a list of POSITIVE CHOICES AND POSITIVE CONSEQUENCES that go with them. The list is as follows:

completing homework, handing work in, meeting deadline, satisfaction, confidence, recognition, meeting deadlines (again), asking questions, studying behaving, listening, trying hard, being respecful, being prompt, having supplies, using agenda.

My question is, how do I translate these to Spanish, specifically, what conjugation do I use.

Also, of these mentioned above, how do I translate "meeting deadline"

Thanks,
Hardy Moreno
cumplir el plazo, cumplir con la fecha de entrega, entregar en fecha
Explanation:
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cumplir el plazo, cumplir con la fecha de entrega, entregar en fecha
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3in infinitive
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +1Completar la tarea, entregar el trabajo en mano, cumplir con los plazos de entrega, satisfacción, se
whoever
5 +1Completar la tarea, entregar el trabajo en mano, cumplir con los plazos de entrega, satisfacción, se
whoever
5meeting deadline=tiempo límite. En infinitivo
ingridbram
4terminar su tarea, entregar papeles, cumpliendo con plazos, satisfacccion, confidencia, recono-
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meeting deadline
cumplir el plazo, cumplir con la fecha de entrega, entregar en fecha


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  George Rabel: así, en infinifivo, y no "cumpliendo", etc.
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
26 mins

agree  Hanna Stochnialek
29 mins

agree  María L. Pichel
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how to translate the following list...
in infinitive


Explanation:
Es como hacen las listas los maestros de las escuelas de mis hijos

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: Estoy de acuerdo que se pone en infinitivo, y también que no hayas tratado de traducir todo, no sé como lo van a ingresar todo en el glosario.
41 mins
  -> Yo tampoco, mil gracias Pamela

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Pablo

agree  Susana Betti
5 hrs
  -> Muy amable Susana

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meeting deadline=tiempo límite. En infinitivo


Explanation:
Los maestros de sexto grado de educación media han decidido no recordar más a sus alumnos que tienen que reponer trabajos atrasados. Si no son entregados antes de las 4:00 PM de la fecha fijada, serán calificados con cero.
Haber completado sus tareas,......



ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Completar la tarea, entregar el trabajo en mano, cumplir con los plazos de entrega, satisfacción, se


Explanation:
"Completar la tarea, entregar el trabajo en mano, cumplir con los plazos de entrega, satisfacción, seguridad, reconocimiento, cumplir con los plazos de entrega, hacer preguntas, comportamiento apropiado para el estudio, escuchar, esforzarse, ser respestuoso, estar dispuesto, tener los útiles escolares, usar la agenda."

This is how I would translate it.
Good luck!

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: I would translate it same as you. Have a nice day! :))
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Completar la tarea, entregar el trabajo en mano, cumplir con los plazos de entrega, satisfacción, se


Explanation:
"Completar la tarea, entregar el trabajo en mano, cumplir con los plazos de entrega, satisfacción, seguridad, reconocimiento, cumplir con los plazos de entrega, hacer preguntas, comportamiento apropiado para el estudio, escuchar, esforzarse, ser respestuoso, estar dispuesto, tener los útiles escolares, usar la agenda."

This is how I would translate it.
Good luck!

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: I would translate it same as you (and I would hide this answer, as well...) ;)
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminar su tarea, entregar papeles, cumpliendo con plazos, satisfacccion, confidencia, recono-


Explanation:
cimiento, entregar a tiempo los papeles, hacer preguntas, estudiar, portarse bien (comportarse),atender (oir en clase), esforsarze, siendo respetuoso, llegando a tiempo, teniendo los suministros nesecitados,usando la(agenda ?)
perdonen errores de ortografia

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search