stretch

Spanish translation: elongar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch
Spanish translation:elongar
Entered by: Carolina Ceci

22:04 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: stretch
This is the context: a list of things you should do to avoid inactivity:
Exercise while watching TV (use hand weights, stationary bicycle/treadmill/stairclimber, or stretch).
sería: haga ejercicios mientras mira televisión (utilice pesas de mano, la bicicleta fija, la cinta para correr, stairclimber? o strech?
Carolina Ceci
elongar
Explanation:
Se puede usar "elongar" si el registro es alto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-20 12:38:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro que te haya sido útil.
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
I chose "hacer elongaciones" based on this answer. The final version for the paragraph was:
ORIGINAL: Exercise while watching TV (use hand weights, stationary bicycle/treadmill/stairclimber, or stretch)
TRADUCCIÓN: Haga ejercicios mientras mira televisión (utilice pesas de mano, la bicicleta fija, la cinta para correr, la escaladora, o haga elongaciones).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16estiramientos
Egmont
5 +6elongar
Ocean Trans
4 +1estirar/estirarse
felizfeliz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
estiramientos


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-15 22:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.vivelanaturaleza.com/entrenamiento/estiramientos.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-15 22:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ccactur.com/estiramientos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-15 22:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.estarenforma.com/estiramientos.htm


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))

agree  moken: :O)
16 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Alvaro :o))

agree  Dagmar Ford
21 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Refugio
21 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ruth :o))

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
51 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

agree  David Heim
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Xenia :-))

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Deborah Ramirez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :o))

agree  Otilia Acosta
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :=))

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :o))

agree  Elena Simonelli
9 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Anna Macip
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)))

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Es el término con el que yo estoy familiarizada.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Julián Lorenzo: Por lo menos éste es el término más común. También simplemente "estirar"
10 days
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estirar/estirarse


Explanation:
According to El Gran Larousse stretch = estirar, "estirarse; he got up and stretched se levantó y se estiró
Según el María Moliner
“estirar” …5. Ir poniendo recto un miembro, particularmente los brazos, manteniendo los músculos tensos, y tenero asó unosmomentos, para desentumecerlo o deseperezarse.”
“estirarse …2. Desperezarse. Estirar y poner tensos los miembros para recobrara la agilidad después del sueño o una quietud prolongada.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-15 23:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si quiere que sea un nombre “estiramiento” como lo de arribe sale en el María Moliner como “Acción y efecto de estirar” así que le pueda servir bien.

felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
elongar


Explanation:
Se puede usar "elongar" si el registro es alto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-20 12:38:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro que te haya sido útil.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose "hacer elongaciones" based on this answer. The final version for the paragraph was:
ORIGINAL: Exercise while watching TV (use hand weights, stationary bicycle/treadmill/stairclimber, or stretch)
TRADUCCIÓN: Haga ejercicios mientras mira televisión (utilice pesas de mano, la bicicleta fija, la cinta para correr, la escaladora, o haga elongaciones).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Marta Lopez
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Monica Colangelo: Si la traducción es para Argentina, "elongar" es lo más adecuado.
14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  sym
21 hrs
  -> gracias a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search