I should have eaten less last night. I would have done it

Spanish translation: debería haber comido menos anoche. Es lo que debería haber hecho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I should have eaten less last night. I would have done it
Spanish translation:debería haber comido menos anoche. Es lo que debería haber hecho
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

01:54 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: I should have eaten less last night. I would have done it
I need to know how to express contrary-to-fact constructions in Spanish, such as: would have, could have and should have. We are probably talking about the subjunctive.
rugger
debería haber comido menos anoche. Es lo que debería haber hecho
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 01:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have eaten less last night is the correct form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 02:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"No tendría que haber comido tanto anoche........\"
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3debería haber comido menos anoche. Es lo que debería haber hecho
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1debería haber comido menos anoche. Lo habría hecho...
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i should have eaten less last night. i would have done it
debería haber comido menos anoche. Es lo que debería haber hecho


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 01:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have eaten less last night is the correct form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 02:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"No tendría que haber comido tanto anoche........\"

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias felizfeliz y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  - Carolina
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Arsimenia y muy buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Otilia Acosta
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias otimar y buenas noches!!!!!!!!

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Hola Gaby, de acuerdo con la primera frase, pero el equivalente de la segunda sería "That´s what I should have done", lo cual difiere del original
2 hrs
  -> Tenés razón Giovanni, por eso le acleré en la primera (me olvidé de la segunda (en inglés) de utilizar should), pero gracias por ser ambale!!!!!!!!!!!!

disagree  Walter Landesman: gaby, la primera parte está OK. La segunda es lo "habría hecho". Probablemente en el apuro leíste "should" en lugar de "would".
9 hrs
  -> Tenés razón landesman, es que a veces no me dan los dedos y estoy cansada, pero sos muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
10 hrs
  -> Gracias gisel29, te mando muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i should have eaten less last night. i would have done it
debería haber comido menos anoche. Lo habría hecho...


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search