outfitted in yyy-branded apparel

Spanish translation: luciendo el logo de la marca YYY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outfitted in yyy-branded apparel
Spanish translation:luciendo el logo de la marca YYY
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

03:16 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: outfitted in yyy-branded apparel
xxx es un jinete de rodeo
As part of the agreement, xxx is competing in PBR events outfitted in yyy-branded apparel.
Lida Garcia
Peru
con un atuendo / vestuario / con ropa de la marca YYY
Explanation:
Opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-28 15:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces no es la marca de la ropa! Yo le pondría:

...competirá en los eventos XXX luciendo el logo de la marca YYY en su ropa/atuendo/vestuario/camiseta/uniforme

(dependiendo de qué tipo de atuendo use para competir)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-28 15:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probablemente sea "uniforme", es decir, el uniforme deportivo con el que compite.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con un atuendo / vestuario / con ropa de la marca YYY
Adriana de Groote
4 +1vestido con ropas provistas por yyy
Ana Traversa
2ataviado en prendas de....
Daniel Burns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ataviado en prendas de....


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-10-28 04:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la marca XXX....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vestido con ropas provistas por yyy


Explanation:

As simple as that; 'branded' would seem to mean more, but not in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-10-28 12:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If yyy is a telecommunications firm, then this is obviously for publicity purposes: "Como parte del acuerdo, durante la competición xxx luce en su vestimenta el logo de yyy"

Ana Traversa
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con un atuendo / vestuario / con ropa de la marca YYY


Explanation:
Opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-28 15:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces no es la marca de la ropa! Yo le pondría:

...competirá en los eventos XXX luciendo el logo de la marca YYY en su ropa/atuendo/vestuario/camiseta/uniforme

(dependiendo de qué tipo de atuendo use para competir)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-28 15:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probablemente sea "uniforme", es decir, el uniforme deportivo con el que compite.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Graciela Guzman: con equipo de la marca YYY
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search