pull-ups

Spanish translation: tracciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-ups
Spanish translation:tracciones
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

19:27 Feb 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: pull-ups
You have to do 20 pull-ups to strengthen your arms
Patricia Gonzalez
tracciones
Explanation:
Así es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 19:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando las enseñé en Educ. Física, se llamaban o tracciones (o flexiones, como dice Patricia.)
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flexiones
Patricia Myers
5tracciones
Bill Greendyk
3estiramientos
maiteg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracciones


Explanation:
Así es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 19:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando las enseñé en Educ. Física, se llamaban o tracciones (o flexiones, como dice Patricia.)


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flexiones


Explanation:
nat. speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
15 mins

agree  Laura_: así es
877 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estiramientos


Explanation:
native

maiteg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search