River lime

Spanish translation: reunión a la orilla del río

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:River lime
Spanish translation:reunión a la orilla del río
Entered by: garci

03:27 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: River lime
Context:

Caura area (Caura valley and river)

This area in North East Trinidad is used extensively as a recreational area for picnics, bathing and cooking. Many visitors to this area bring their own foodstuff which would be prepared and cooked at the river-side. This is commonly known in Trinidad and Tobago as a ***“River lime”***.

Any ideas on how to translate "river lime"? It seems to be a kind of "picnic a la orilla del río" or something like that, but I'd rather not use "picnic".

Thanks in advance! :)
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
reunión a la orilla del río (Ver explicación)
Explanation:
En slang de EEUU:

Definition: The term "lime" can be defined as hanging around with friends or family, a casual gathering of friends and family. Context: The word "lime" is used at a social gathering, specifically a social gathering with close friends and family members. The word is usually not used when spending time with only acquaintances.

Pudiera ser que el término se use, con este sentido, también en Trinidad y Tobago.

Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
¡gracias garci! excelente la explicación también :)

No quería usar "picnic" porque esa palabra ya aparecía mencionada en el texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reunión a la orilla del río (Ver explicación)
garci
3paseo / excursión a la orilla del río / día de campo
kironne


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
river lime
reunión a la orilla del río (Ver explicación)


Explanation:
En slang de EEUU:

Definition: The term "lime" can be defined as hanging around with friends or family, a casual gathering of friends and family. Context: The word "lime" is used at a social gathering, specifically a social gathering with close friends and family members. The word is usually not used when spending time with only acquaintances.

Pudiera ser que el término se use, con este sentido, también en Trinidad y Tobago.

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡gracias garci! excelente la explicación también :)

No quería usar "picnic" porque esa palabra ya aparecía mencionada en el texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Te juro que primera vez que oigo el término...
42 mins
  -> There's always a first time for everything. Saludos !

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Gracias David !

agree  enviroman: Fenómenas las explicaciones, también la de Kironne
4 hrs
  -> Gracias enviroman !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
river lime
paseo / excursión a la orilla del río / día de campo


Explanation:

http://www.geodyssey.co.uk/trinidad/tour/trinidad_tobago_ody...

And why not picnic?

http://www.fiestafacil.com/r_m_pic.asp

"La palabra "picnic" tiene su origen en el idioma francés. La palabra "piquenique" apareció en Francia en el siglo XVI, utilizada para definir una comida informal. En el siglo XVIII, la palabra llegó a Inglaterra como "picnic" y es allí donde llegó a ser conocido. Al principio, un picnic era un evento social en que todos compartían la responsabilidad en la preparación de la comida. En el siglo XIX, las mujeres de Londres establecieron una sociedad con el nombre "Sociedad Picnic," en la que sus socios exhibían sus platos especiales para compartirlos con todos y también para dar a conocer sus habilidades en la cocina. Al mismo tiempo, el ferrocarril introdujo un cambio muy importante a las vidas de los ingleses. Era muy más fácil organizar un picnic en el campo y llevar todo-jamón, pato, ensalada, fruta, tartas de queso, vino, te, café...Estos picnics fueron eventos grandes, y las mujeres pasaban mucho tiempo preparando todo."

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search