there was a boys tennis match on tuesday

Spanish translation: El martes hubo un partido de tenis de chicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there was a boys tennis match on tuesday
Spanish translation:El martes hubo un partido de tenis de chicos
Entered by: MERod

01:23 Apr 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: there was a boys tennis match on tuesday
there was a boys tennis match on tuesday.
Megan
El martes hubo un partido de tenis de chicos
Explanation:
O también:
El martes se celebró un partido de tenis masculino

Así se diría en España

Suerte.
Selected response from:

MERod
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4El martes hubo un partido de tenis de chicos
MERod
5 +1El martes tuvo lugar un encuentro de tenis masculino
Jay
5 +1Hubo un partido de tenis junior masculino el martes.
marcelaorc (X)
5 +1el martes hubo un juego de tenis varonil
Oso (X)
5 +1El martes...
Silvia Sassone
5hubo un partido de tenis masculino el martes
Carolina Ghelfi (X)
5El martes se jugó un partido de tenis de/entre varones.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
5El martes hubo un partido de tenis entre varones
Monica Colangelo
5el día martes hubo una competencia de tenis
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el día martes hubo una competencia de tenis


Explanation:
...para muchachos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El martes...


Explanation:
... hubo una competencia (partido) de tenis para varones.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
El martes hubo un partido de tenis de chicos


Explanation:
O también:
El martes se celebró un partido de tenis masculino

Así se diría en España

Suerte.

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  José G.-Tablas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias José

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà: Sí, pero me gusta más tu segunda opción :-) Saludos
8 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo M. Dolors, gracias

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hubo un partido de tenis junior masculino el martes.


Explanation:
In this case, I think they say boys tennis because they are not referring to prefessional or adult players but to the young players who are not yet in the professional level. Obviously, a wider context would be useful to determine one way or the other.


    Reference: http://www.
marcelaorc (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el martes hubo un juego de tenis varonil


Explanation:
Hi Megan,
Another option 4U
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: ¡Ay qué chido! Me gustó lo de varonil, jiji - Acá en Argentina se habla de tenis masculino o femenino :^*
50 mins
  -> Gracias mil Naty ¶:^))))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El martes hubo un partido de tenis entre varones


Explanation:
This is the way we say it in all of South America and also the way it's said in Spain by Sports commentators and reporters

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El martes se jugó un partido de tenis de/entre varones.


Explanation:
that's another option.

Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El martes tuvo lugar un encuentro de tenis masculino


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Jay
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenas
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hubo un partido de tenis masculino el martes


Explanation:
There are several verb tenses in spanish that could correspond to the simple past in English but I always tick to this one, is the safer and always write tense to use.

Good luck.

Carolina

Carolina Ghelfi (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search