Pepper

Spanish translation: piper

00:46 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: Pepper
Means: ejercicio que hacen los beisbolistas antes del juego donde un bateador batea las bolas que le lanzan los jardineros lo mas rapido posible.
Cual es el equivalente en espanol?

Gracias
Marialba Baez
Spanish translation:piper
Explanation:
Así lo llaman en España y los jugadores que conozco de de Cuba y Venezuela. "Jugar al piper" es la forma verbal.
Selected response from:

Edward Potter
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piper
Edward Potter
4 +1juego de "pepper"
Marina Ilari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pepper
juego de "pepper"


Explanation:
Según un ex-jugador de béisbol mejicano con quien acabo de hablar, se le dice juego de "pepper" o "peppercito". Lo utilizan para entrenar antes de un partido. No tiene una traducción exacta en español. Sugiero dejarlo entre comillas juego de "pepper".

Marina Ilari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
51 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pepper
piper


Explanation:
Así lo llaman en España y los jugadores que conozco de de Cuba y Venezuela. "Jugar al piper" es la forma verbal.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search