ALUMS

Spanish translation: ex-alumno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alum
Spanish translation:ex-alumno
Entered by: David Russi

04:03 Dec 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: ALUMS
El texto es sobre una academia de deportes, en un cuadro dice "NOTABLE ALUMS/STUDENTS/COACHES" y luego aparecen nombres.
Para la palabra "alum" sólo encuentro "alumbre", y no le encuentro sentido en este contexto. ¿Alguna sugerencia?
Marylen
ex alumnos
Explanation:
plura de una forma abreviada de alumnus

Websters

alum
Pronunciation:**l*m
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:by shortening

: an alumnus or alumna
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias y FELICIDADES!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ex alumnos
David Russi
4short for alumnus = ex-alumnos
lorenab23


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alums
ex alumnos


Explanation:
plura de una forma abreviada de alumnus

Websters

alum
Pronunciation:**l*m
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:by shortening

: an alumnus or alumna

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
¡Gracias y FELICIDADES!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Eby
16 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alums
short for alumnus = ex-alumnos


Explanation:
An alumnus or alumna is a former student and most often a graduate of an educational institution
The term is sometimes shortened to "alum," which stands for "an alumna or alumnus
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alumnus

Ex-alumnos, alumnos y entrenadores distinguidos

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search