a water tube

Spanish translation: gomón

01:20 Jul 17, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sitio Web
English term or phrase: a water tube
Tubing: The crystal blue waters of XXX await for those looking for a relaxing day cruising the lake in the comforts of a water tube.

Muchas gracias!
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:gomón
Explanation:
La verdad me parece un término espantoso al oído, pero la verdad es que acá la decimos asi... son gomones. Si alguien aporta otro término más "acorde" a lo mejor me salga.

Son esas "lanchas inflables" que se usan para hacer rafting y esas cosas.
Selected response from:

María Florencia Zapata
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hinchable de agua
Marta Elizabeth Torres
3gomón
María Florencia Zapata


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gomón


Explanation:
La verdad me parece un término espantoso al oído, pero la verdad es que acá la decimos asi... son gomones. Si alguien aporta otro término más "acorde" a lo mejor me salga.

Son esas "lanchas inflables" que se usan para hacer rafting y esas cosas.


    https://www.google.com.ar/search?q=watertube&espv=2&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=pizHU9XhJPPJsQSS0oCgDw&ved=0CAYQ_AUoAQ&biw=1366&bih=659
    https://www.google.com.ar/search?q=gomones&es_sm=122&source=lnms&sa=X&ei=1SzHU6W0GKPMsQSfw4KgDg&ved=0CAUQ_AUoAA&biw=1366&bih=659&dpr=1
María Florencia Zapata
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinchable de agua


Explanation:
hinchables de agua todo tipo de flotadores acuaticos

Example sentence(s):
  • Nos metimos en el lago con hinchables de agua
Marta Elizabeth Torres
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search