in-line skating materials

Spanish translation: materiales para superficie de patinaje en línea(inline hockey)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-line skating materials
Spanish translation:materiales para superficie de patinaje en línea(inline hockey)
Entered by: lugoben

04:51 Mar 14, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis court repairs
English term or phrase: in-line skating materials
Una de las advertencias para la instalación de un sistema de reparación de canchas de tenis, que comprende pegamento, cintas, tejidos, etc:

• Do not install with in-line skating materials as they are too brittle.

A qué se refiere con "in-line skating materials"?
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
materiales para superficie de patinaje en línea(inline hockey)
Explanation:
Se refiere a materiales o componentes de superficie que se usan la preparación superficies de patinaje en línea (plexicourt)

PLEXICOURT PRODUCTS
Plexicourt sport surfaces are ideal for basketball, badminton, volleyball, and netball courts as well as for inline hockey, skate parks, play areas and multi-sport recreational areas. Three distinct textures allow the owner and athlete to select the surface system that best matches their need for traction and abrasion resistance.
http://www.californiasurfacing.com/index_files/Page497.htm
Selected response from:

lugoben
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4materiales resbaladizos en las líneas
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3materiales para superficie de patinaje en línea(inline hockey)
lugoben


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiales resbaladizos en las líneas


Explanation:
Materiales con los que que los jugadores se puedan resbalar.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materiales para superficie de patinaje en línea(inline hockey)


Explanation:
Se refiere a materiales o componentes de superficie que se usan la preparación superficies de patinaje en línea (plexicourt)

PLEXICOURT PRODUCTS
Plexicourt sport surfaces are ideal for basketball, badminton, volleyball, and netball courts as well as for inline hockey, skate parks, play areas and multi-sport recreational areas. Three distinct textures allow the owner and athlete to select the surface system that best matches their need for traction and abrasion resistance.
http://www.californiasurfacing.com/index_files/Page497.htm

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search