step out strong

Spanish translation: pisa fuerte / arranca pisando fuerte con

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step out strong
Spanish translation:pisa fuerte / arranca pisando fuerte con
Entered by: María Barbosa

16:48 Sep 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / traning shoes
English term or phrase: step out strong
Hola colegas! estoy traduciendo contenido de ropa deportiva para una web. Son frases sueltas por lo que el contexto es muy escaso.

Step out strong with this 48hr offer. Mi intento: Sal fortalecido con esta oferta por 48 h.

Students! Get 20% Off at Nike.com: ¡20 % de descuento en Nike.com para estudiantes!
GEAR UP FOR Greatness: EQUÍPATE PARA LA GRANDEZA

Agradezco sus comentarios!

Saludos
María Barbosa
Argentina
pisa fuerte / arranca pisando fuerte con
Explanation:
Podría funcionar para zapatos.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pisa fuerte / arranca pisando fuerte con
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3date prisa: ¡aprieta el paso! / ¡Corre, corre!
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pisa fuerte / arranca pisando fuerte con


Explanation:
Podría funcionar para zapatos.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 515
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Bea!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: "Pisa fuerte." Me ganaste.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Robert - Bea

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 hr
  -> Saludos de nuevo, Natalia - Bea

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
date prisa: ¡aprieta el paso! / ¡Corre, corre!


Explanation:
Otro par de opciones.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search