The Italian team’s starting XI read like a who\'s who of world greats:

Spanish translation: el once titular del equipo italiano parece un cuadro de honor de los mejores del mundo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Italian team’s starting XI read like a who\'s who of world greats:
Spanish translation:el once titular del equipo italiano parece un cuadro de honor de los mejores del mundo
Entered by: Charles Davis

08:38 Oct 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Champions League article
English term or phrase: The Italian team’s starting XI read like a who\'s who of world greats:
The Italian team’s starting XI, who had finished runners up in Serie A, read like a who's who of world greats: Dida, Cafu...


It is an article about the history of the Champions League
domilosanz
el once titular del equipo italiano parece un cuadro de honor de los mejores del mundo
Explanation:
O "un elenco de estrellas internacionales", o algo por el estilo: hay muchas posibilidades.

Para la primera parte, el "starting eleven" suele llamarse el once titular, y si se trata de la Champions no es Italia (la selección) sino un equipo italiano (como por ejemplo el Juventus).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-10-08 09:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O incluso "de cracks mundiales", si el estilo es periodístico.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el once titular del equipo italiano parece un cuadro de honor de los mejores del mundo
Charles Davis
2los once convocados de Italia son como un desfile de ídolos
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the Italian team’s starting xi read like a who\'s who of world greats:
los once convocados de Italia son como un desfile de ídolos


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="los once convocados"&oq="los...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the italian team’s starting xi read like a who\'s who of world greats:
el once titular del equipo italiano parece un cuadro de honor de los mejores del mundo


Explanation:
O "un elenco de estrellas internacionales", o algo por el estilo: hay muchas posibilidades.

Para la primera parte, el "starting eleven" suele llamarse el once titular, y si se trata de la Champions no es Italia (la selección) sino un equipo italiano (como por ejemplo el Juventus).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-10-08 09:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O incluso "de cracks mundiales", si el estilo es periodístico.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester Tattersall: Sí, pero 'parecía' - es pasado (lo sabemos por 'had finished'). "Equipo inicial" también es posible.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Lester :-) Sí, tienes razón, no es "reads", sino "read". Gracias por la corrección.

agree  Neil Ashby: "O incluso "de cracks mundiales", si el estilo es periodístico." - if the style is Marca/AS, but should we really consider them journalists? ;@) They're pretty trashy and extremely biased./TBH my breakie bar only has Marca... I'll have to try AS more.
1 hr
  -> AS is basically tabloid, but it has Alberto Relaño, who's not bad. Marca is so pro-Madrid it's just a joke. I'd rather stare at my coffee :-) / PS sad to see Spurs get hammered by Barça, but at least they tried to attack. Messi was just unbelievable.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search