hug the harness

Spanish translation: se ciñe al arnés

21:34 Oct 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Climbing, Bouldering
English term or phrase: hug the harness
Hola,

¿Sabéis que quiere decir la expresión "hug the harness" en este contexto?

CONTEXTO:
The cotton and Cordura blend is durable and stretchy yet fits well, plus the waist is high enough to hug the harness, so you don't have to.

Gracias :)
Ana Domínguez Rodríguez
Spain
Spanish translation:se ciñe al arnés
Explanation:
Parece que falta algo de contexto, pero parece que dice que la cintura se ciñe al arnés.
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Nestertsov
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3abraza al arnés
aykon
2se ciñe al arnés
Vladyslav Nestertsov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
se ciñe al arnés


Explanation:
Parece que falta algo de contexto, pero parece que dice que la cintura se ciñe al arnés.

Vladyslav Nestertsov
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abraza al arnés


Explanation:
Not quite sure what these pants exactly do, but if you want to have the same meaning as the English, especially with the second part of the sentence, you could use "abraza" in quotation marks.

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search