serves

Spanish translation: saques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serves
Spanish translation:saques
Entered by: scar999

05:43 Oct 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / volleyball match
English term or phrase: serves
During the volleyball match, Sean scored two points out for every 5 serves.
scar999
Mexico
saques
Explanation:
Suerte,
MD
Selected response from:

Merab Dekano
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5saques
Merab Dekano
3servicios
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
saques


Explanation:
Suerte,
MD

Merab Dekano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thank you veru much, Charles.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Marina Menendez
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.

agree  Mónica Algazi
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 days 19 hrs
  -> MUchas gracias, Christian.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servicios


Explanation:
También se usa "servicio".

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

En el voleibol, el servicio es una de las acciones ofensivas más importantes. Existen tres estilos diferentes: el servicio flotante, el servicio flotante con salto y el servicio con salto.

http://www.bago.com/BagoArg/Biblio/traumaweb262.htm

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search