Steal to Turnover Ratio

Spanish translation: relación robo de balón/entrega de balón

04:45 Nov 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Términos de baloncesto
English term or phrase: Steal to Turnover Ratio
No me queda claro lo que significa exactamente "Steal to turnover ratio", y como no lo entiendo en español, no sé si se deba traducir o se queda como anglicismo.



STEAL TO TURNOVER RATIO

BREAKDOWN

In this month’s Thunder StatLab activity, we are going to explore the steal-to-turnover ratio. This ratio is one of many that is used to evaluate a player’s ball control and handling skills. Let’s breakdown the difference between a steal and a turnover.

A steal occurs when a player on defense takes possession of the basketball from an opposing player. A turnover is created when a player with the possession of the basketball loses possession as a result of their own error (throwing the basketball out-of-bounds) or an opposing player’s error.

Why do we care about the steal-to-turnover ratio? This ratio measures the true effectiveness of steals. If a player steals the basketball a lot, but also turns it over a lot, the steals become insignificant because the player and therefore the team, cannot keep possession of the basketball. The ratio is found by dividing the number of steals by the number of turnovers. Below is the variables and equation used to calculate the steal-to-turnover ratio.
Sandy Herrera
Mexico
Spanish translation:relación robo de balón/entrega de balón
Explanation:
El segundo párrafo lo define claramente.

Steal: un jugador de la defensa se apodera del balón que lleva un contrario (robo).
Turnover: el jugador en posisión del balón lo pierde por un error propio o de un contrario (entrega).

En narraciones he oído ambos términos; ya que no está entre comillas, estimo que puedes traducirlo.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relación entre robos de balón [recuperaciones] y errores de pase [pérdidas de balón]
Chema Nieto Castañón
4relación robo de balón/entrega de balón
Juan Gil


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steal to turnover ratio
relación robo de balón/entrega de balón


Explanation:
El segundo párrafo lo define claramente.

Steal: un jugador de la defensa se apodera del balón que lleva un contrario (robo).
Turnover: el jugador en posisión del balón lo pierde por un error propio o de un contrario (entrega).

En narraciones he oído ambos términos; ya que no está entre comillas, estimo que puedes traducirlo.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steal to turnover ratio
relación entre robos de balón [recuperaciones] y errores de pase [pérdidas de balón]


Explanation:
No se me ocurre forma más clara de decir lo mismo.
Se refiere a la relación entre las recuperaciones de balón (robos) realizados por un jugador y sus pérdidas de balón por errores al pasar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-11-28 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ajustado;
Proporción entre recuperaciones y pérdidas

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search