PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

noses/knobs

Spanish translation: salientes/entrantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noses/knobs
Spanish translation:salientes/entrantes
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:16 Feb 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: noses/knobs
Flymowers should be used around the entire bunker edge and for all the noses/knobs of the bunkers
mónica alfonso
salientes/entrantes
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a los salientes (noses) y entrantes (knobs) del búnker, y el texto describe cómo utilizar la cortadora de césped en especial en los alrededores del búnker.
No conozco ningún término específico para describir estos elementos en la forma del búnker.
Selected response from:

Javier Canals
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4búnker en forma de nariz/nudo
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +1salientes/entrantes
Javier Canals
2concavidades/convexidades
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
búnker en forma de nariz/nudo


Explanation:

Cómo sacar la bola de un búnker - Golf para principiantes ...www.sikana.tv › sport › golf › how-to-get-the-golf...
Translate this page
En este vídeo aprenderás a sacar la bola de un obstáculo de arena: el búnker.

Campo De Golf Con El Búnker. Fotos, Retratos, Imágenes Y ...es.123rf.com › photo_10724064_campo-de-golf-c...- Translate this page
Compra imágenes y fotos : Campo de golf con el búnker. Image 10724064.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salientes/entrantes


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a los salientes (noses) y entrantes (knobs) del búnker, y el texto describe cómo utilizar la cortadora de césped en especial en los alrededores del búnker.
No conozco ningún término específico para describir estos elementos en la forma del búnker.

Javier Canals
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concavidades/convexidades


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search