movimientos de lucha libre

Spanish translation: Ver explicación

10:03 Sep 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Wrestling
English term or phrase: movimientos de lucha libre
Me podría ayudar con la traducción de alguno de estos movimientos de lucha libre, es que no estoy muy puesto y toda ayuda será bienvenida:

- Pin (Forcing both of the opponent's shoulders to the mat. The result is a fall, which wins the match.)
- SmackDown
- Grapple, Submission and kickout

Muchas gracias a todos
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Explanation:
Aunque ya los pusiste por separado, voy a tratar de contestarlos todos juntos porque es más fácil. El problema principal es que no hay una sola palabra para describir cada movimiento, sino que hay que dar una breve explicación.
Smack Down es el título del evento, así que yo no lo traduciría, además de que todo el público hispano de Estaods Unidos aficionado a la lucha lo conoce por ese nombre.
Submission es rendirse o la rendición.
Grapple es cuando los luchadores se enlazan en un movimiento o llave;
Pin es cuando el luchador tiene a su opnente con los dos hombros sobre la lona (para ganar, lo tiene que mantener así hasta que el réferi haya contado hasta tres); y
kickout es cuando el luchador logra zafarse del "pin" antes de que el conteo llegue a tres (por lo general siempre en el 2).
A lo mejor sería bueno dejar los términos en inglés con una breve explicaión al principio y luego seguirlos usando a lo largo del texto. Como referencia, mi experiencia de aficionada, porque supongo que ya tendrás la página Internet de la WWE (www.wwe.com), a no ser que sea justo eso lo que estas trduciendo!
YSAludos y arriba ¡Eddie Gguerrero!
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Grading comment
Gracias, Rosa. No puedo dejarlos en inglés, se tata de un videojuego y no hay espacio para explicaciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ver explicación
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
4wrestling moves (movements)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrestling moves (movements)


Explanation:
This is how it is usually said.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-09-24 10:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Page of 1,000 Holds
The Big, Big Book of Wrestling Moves. Etsuko Mita puts the big hurt on Kumiko
Maekawa with the Death Valley Bomb. Hi all, after months ...
www.deathvalleydriver.com/bbbowm/bbbowm.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Wrestling Information Archive - Wrestling Moves List
Wrestling Moves List. These moves should NEVER EVER be attempted at home.
Let the professionals do it. 1/4 Nelson, 3/4 Nelson, 3/4 ...
www.100megsfree4.com/wiawrestling/pages/other/moves.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Winning Wrestling Moves review by DOM....SFUK book reviews
winning wrestling moves. Winning Wrestling Moves By M. Mysnyk et al, Review
by Dom, Buy it now. This has to be the most encyclopaedic ...
sfuk.tripod.com/reviews/wrestlereviewdom.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

PWBTS 2000 - Your #1 News Source - \"As I See It\" - Bob Magee
Grab a Free MousePad! Wrestling Moves. 1/4 Nelson; 3/4 Nelson; 450 splash; Abdominal
Stretch; Ace Crusher (Stone Cold Stunner, Diamond Cutter, etc...); ...
pwbts.com/features/moves.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Nightly.Net: Favorite Wrestling Moves!
», Nightly.Net » Sports, Games & Hobbies » Wrestling Arena » Favorite
Wrestling Moves! ... Author, Topic: Favorite Wrestling Moves! ...
www.nightly.net/ubb/ultimatebb.php/topic/72/1977.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Winning Wrestling Moves: New & Used Books Search Result for ...
Winning Wrestling Moves: New & Used Books Search Result for Winning Wrestling Moves.
Compare new and used books prices among 103 book stores in a click. ...
www.fetchbook.info/Winning_Wrestling_Moves.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

WWE-Club.com: WRESTLING MOVES The Unofficial and Unauthorized WWE ...
... Wrestling Moves. Winning Wrestling Moves. ... The focus is to teach wrestling moves
that will fine tune or add to your current wrestling skill level. ...
www.wwe-club.com/wwe-moves.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

WrestlingGear.com Winning Wrestling Moves
Price/Size Information: Price: $18.95 Suggested Retail: $18.95 SKU: 0873224825.
Winning Wrestling Moves - One of the most complete ...
www.wrestlinggear.com/product.php?productID=73 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Parents Television Council\'s Wrestling Moves Were Fake
Brian.Carnell.Com > Archives > 2002 > July > Parents Television Council\'s Wrestling
Moves Were Fake. ... Parents Television Council\'s Wrestling Moves Were Fake. ...
brian.carnell.com/articles/2002/07/000015.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Sorry, Ailish was right, I don't need the translation of "movimientos de lucha libre", but some of the terms listed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sonja - Mike :)

disagree  Lia Fail (X): It's the actual moves listed above that require translation - pin etc
7 mins
  -> Then the actual moves have to be listed - the terms given for translation is "movimientos de lucha libre". Otherwise, a specific move will be the transnlation of "movimientos de lucha libre". I am awaiting the specific terms. - Mike :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, Ailish was right, I don't need the translation of "movimientos de lucha libre", but some of the terms listed.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Aunque ya los pusiste por separado, voy a tratar de contestarlos todos juntos porque es más fácil. El problema principal es que no hay una sola palabra para describir cada movimiento, sino que hay que dar una breve explicación.
Smack Down es el título del evento, así que yo no lo traduciría, además de que todo el público hispano de Estaods Unidos aficionado a la lucha lo conoce por ese nombre.
Submission es rendirse o la rendición.
Grapple es cuando los luchadores se enlazan en un movimiento o llave;
Pin es cuando el luchador tiene a su opnente con los dos hombros sobre la lona (para ganar, lo tiene que mantener así hasta que el réferi haya contado hasta tres); y
kickout es cuando el luchador logra zafarse del "pin" antes de que el conteo llegue a tres (por lo general siempre en el 2).
A lo mejor sería bueno dejar los términos en inglés con una breve explicaión al principio y luego seguirlos usando a lo largo del texto. Como referencia, mi experiencia de aficionada, porque supongo que ya tendrás la página Internet de la WWE (www.wwe.com), a no ser que sea justo eso lo que estas trduciendo!
YSAludos y arriba ¡Eddie Gguerrero!



    Reference: http://www.wwe..com
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, Rosa. No puedo dejarlos en inglés, se tata de un videojuego y no hay espacio para explicaciones

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search