run in place

Spanish translation: carrera estática

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run in place
Spanish translation:carrera estática
Entered by: havett

16:31 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: run in place
This is an exercise often seen in children's gym class. The kid runs in one place without going forward or backward.
samtediou
carrera estática
Explanation:
Almenos en mi colegio, hace unos cuantos milenios.
Selected response from:

havett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carrera estática
havett
5 +2correr en el lugar
Gabriela Rodriguez
4correr sin moverse del sitio
xxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrera estática


Explanation:
Almenos en mi colegio, hace unos cuantos milenios.

havett
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
55 mins

agree  Marcela Russo
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correr sin moverse del sitio


Explanation:
Sug.

FEC- Fundación Española del Corazón
... las manos. Para los pies, lo más indicado es mover las piernas adelante
y atrás, saltar o correr sin moverse del sitio. Aunque ...
www.fundaciondelcorazon.com/ muevete/deportes_a-z/snow2.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

EL EJERCICIO
... El ejercicio aeróbico de baja intensidad es la mejor estrategia, por ejemplo caminar
a paso ligero, moviendo los brazos, o correr sin moverse del sitio. ...
www.well-connected.com/rreports/doc29S.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

El mundo de la cultura china_Folklore
... El otro está doblado hacia atrás. Corriendo: Esta técnica es como correr sin moverse
del sitio. Con cada paso, la cuerda pasa debajo de los pies. ...
edu.ocac.gov.tw/culture/chinese/ CultureEspanol/Folklore/folklore0203_03.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correr en el lugar


Explanation:
Argentina
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
2 hrs
  -> gracias stuart!

agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs
  -> gracias nora




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search