Welcome to Covent Garden, the home of the London Marathon.

Spanish translation: Bienvenido a Covent Garden, la casa del Maratón de Londres

07:48 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Welcome to Covent Garden, the home of the London Marathon.
Its for a brochure
Katherine
Spanish translation:Bienvenido a Covent Garden, la casa del Maratón de Londres
Explanation:
"Maratón de Londres" because the London Marathon is an event.
Selected response from:

Maria Casal
Grading comment
This was what i was looking for. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bienvenido a Covent Garden, el hogar del atleta londinense
Ruben Mendez Suarez
4 +1Bienvenido a Covent Garden, la Meca londinense de los maratonistas
vhz
4Bienvenidos a Covent Garden, la cuna de la Maratón de Londres
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4Bienvenido a Covent Garden, la casa del Maratón de Londres
Maria Casal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welcome to covent garden, the home of the london marathon.
Bienvenido a Covent Garden, el hogar del atleta londinense


Explanation:
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome to covent garden, the home of the london marathon.
Bienvenido a Covent Garden, la Meca londinense de los maratonistas


Explanation:
creo que también se da la bienvenida a atletas extranjeros

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome to covent garden, the home of the london marathon.
Bienvenido a Covent Garden, la casa del Maratón de Londres


Explanation:
"Maratón de Londres" because the London Marathon is an event.

Maria Casal
Grading comment
This was what i was looking for. Thank you.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome to covent garden, the home of the london marathon.
Bienvenidos a Covent Garden, la cuna de la Maratón de Londres


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search