Bullpen

Spanish translation: Zona de calentamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bullpen
Spanish translation:Zona de calentamiento
Entered by: Ltemes

21:21 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Bullpen
At 9:00 am, the Red Sox's bullpen had been packed by all the
pitchers available
Rudy Guajardo
(la) zona de calentamiento
Explanation:
Véase: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/371982?keyword=bullpen

The curse of the bambino is over!!!!!!!!!!! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-21 21:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster:

2 a : a place on a baseball field where pitchers warm up before they start pitching
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
rudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lanzadores de reserva
Ana Brassara
4 +1Bullpen
Juan Jacob
5 -1(la) zona de calentamiento
Ltemes
5 -2bullpen
Unitar
4 -2contingente de lanzadores
Refugio
4 -3la zona de los relevistas
Elizabeth Cross


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bullpen
Bullpen


Explanation:
Se ha preguntado ya en Proz... y es algo polémico... muchos términos de baseball (béisbol, pelota, como quieres) no se traducen.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Unitar: exactamente
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bullpen
(la) zona de calentamiento


Explanation:
Véase: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/371982?keyword=bullpen

The curse of the bambino is over!!!!!!!!!!! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-21 21:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster:

2 a : a place on a baseball field where pitchers warm up before they start pitching

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks
rudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: You think the pitchers were in there since 9:00 a.m.? And as for the curse, in 1918 the Red Sox won their 5th World Series, the most by any club at that time. Till they do it again, the curse is not lifted.
1 min
  -> In fact, it means they were warming up all day. It makes perfect sense. It also doesn't make sense in this sentence that the contingent of pitchers had been packed by all the pitchers available. The sentence refers to a physical area.

agree  Juan Jacob: Esto sí, si es que se quiere traducir.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. Un saludo.

disagree  Unitar: well then the curse is on you!!! muahahahjjaja!!!!
3 hrs
  -> The sentence refers to the physical area. It can be translated into English. We're all translators here and that's the point of the question.

agree  Julio Torres: No siempre se usa, pero también se conoce así. Voy más a esta porque es traducción.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio.

disagree  Jorge Punturere: Most playoff games start about 8 pm. Relievers start warming up just about 5 minutes before coming into the game. They definitely weren't warming up at 9am. Actually, they had to be sleeping because playoff games usually end after midnight.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
bullpen
la zona de los relevistas


Explanation:
Suerte!

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Hum... es eso, pero jamás lo he escuchado.
1 min
  -> yo tampoco, aqui se dice bullpen tal cual pero no se.....

disagree  Unitar: same as juan jacob
3 hrs

disagree  Jorge Punturere: It doesn't refer to the physical place here.
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bullpen
lanzadores de reserva


Explanation:
(pitchers) pítchers mpl or lanzadores mpl de reserva, relevistas

Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-21 21:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o pitchers, como gustes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-21 21:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del poste indicador a las áreas de calentamiento de lanzadores de reserva, la cerca del jardín tiene 55 pulgadas de alto (alrededor de 4.5 pies). La cerca tiene 8 pies de alto entre las dos áreas de calentamiento.

http://losangeles.dodgers.mlb.com/NASApp/mlb/la/ballpark/la_...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Unitar: nop
1 min
  -> ok

disagree  Juan Jacob: No en este caso.
2 mins
  -> ok

agree  Refugio: Actually, I think this is the correct meaning here, not the warmup space itself.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jorge Punturere: Ruth is right. Relivers don't start warming up at 9am for an 8pm game, haha.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bullpen
bullpen


Explanation:
Baseball.
An area where relief pitchers warm up during a game.
The relief pitchers of a team considered as a group.
n 1: a place on a baseball field where relief pitchers can warm up during a game

Beisbol cubano en las grandes ligas cuban baseball league
.. campaña regular en el bullpén debido a que no ha ... la temporada en el bullpen, voy a trabajar duro para ... la temporada en el bullpen, voy a trabajar duro para ...


Unitar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Colega, lo acabo de poner hace 15 minutos.
4 mins
  -> disculpame estimado colega....no fue mi intencion

disagree  Ltemes: se puede traducir perfectamente
6 hrs
  -> Y ?

disagree  Ana Brassara: nop
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Eso ana, original y sin igual!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bullpen
contingente de lanzadores


Explanation:
The bullpen is literally the place where relief pitchers warm up, but in this case I think it means the whole group of available relief pitchers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-22 02:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it only referred to the physical place, why would people talk of a \"deep\" or a \"strong\" bullpen?

Bullpen faltering badly after its strong start.(B)(Sports)(Baseball)(Orioles Notes)
This article from The Washington Times is available from the HighBeam Research Library archive. Read a preview of the article and sign up for a free trial for access to millions of articles from thousands of publications.
highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp? docid=1G1:76801713%26... - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-22 04:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DAILY BRUIN ONLINE - Deep bullpen brings Bruins back in close, dramatic win
Deep bullpen brings Bruins back in close, dramatic win. BASEBALL: Team takes two out of three on road series against Las Vegas. By Nick Taylor and Adam Karon ... its offense and starting rotation were strong, but against UNLV on Sunday, the bullpen showed why they were ...
www.dailybruin.ucla.edu/db/issues/ 00/02.15/sports.baseball.html - 14k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-22 04:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2004 PRE-SEASON RANKINGS
2004 PRE-SEASON. POWER RANKINGS. This year I noticed very interesting trends while running numerous post-draft sims on DMB. ... Great pitching, great bullpen, strong and deep offense. The scariest part about this team is that Erik, no ... and their rotation is 5-deep. Their bullpen is good, but nothing ...
nabl.zarras.net/rankings.htm - 35k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-22 04:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ContraCostaTimes.com | 10/02/2003 | Strong relief provided by Marlins bullpen
... 02, 2003. Strong relief provided by Marlins bullpen ... SAN FRANCISCO -- While the Giants bullpen caved Wednesday, Florida\'s shined as the Marlins tied the National League ...
www.bayarea.com/mld/cctimes/sports/ 6913537.htm - 46k - Cached - More from this site

MARLINS\' BULLPEN CLOSING STRONG
This article from The Palm Beach Post is available from the HighBeam Research Library archive. Read a preview of the article and sign up for a free trial for access to millions of articles from thousands of publications.
highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp? docid=1P1:47355855%26... - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-22 04:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trust me, I know what I am talking about. I was an avid Brooklyn Dodgers fan before they ever moved to Los Angeles (dem bums!).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: No, es un lugar físico.
1 min
  -> It is, but the relief pitchers clearly weren't in there as of nine a.m.!

disagree  Unitar: same as juan jacob
3 hrs
  -> I am assuming both of you are unfamiliar with colloquial sportswriting in English.

disagree  Ltemes: I strongly believe the point of the sentence is that they were warming up in that area since 9am, emphasizing the point that they were making sure to be well-prepared for the game.
6 hrs
  -> You may strongly believe that. How much do you know about baseball??

agree  Jorge Punturere: Juan, Unitar, Ltemes. Have you ever watched a baseball game?
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jorge!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search