quiver

Spanish translation: funda para cometas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quiver
Spanish translation:funda para cometas
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

16:20 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / kiteboarding
English term or phrase: quiver
Tengo un texto sobre kiteboarding o más conocido como kitesurf, en este texto la empresa en cuestión fabrica las kites (cometas), Boards (tablas).

En el parráfo que me preocupa la empresa fabricante dice:
we have developed complete quivers for several brands that are now active in the industry."

Tengo muy poco contexto, con lo que no sé que es quiver, pero he ojeado páginas de kiteboarding en inglés y hablan de las quiver bags, puede que quiver indique todo el equipo, no lo sé.
Alguna idea?

Gracias
"
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
funda para cometas
Explanation:
originally a case for carrying arrows
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
muchas gracias a los dos por las respuestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carcaja, aljaba
Walter Landesman
4funda para cometas
Refugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carcaja, aljaba


Explanation:
(English)


quiv·er 2(kwv r)
s. (for arrows) - aljaba
Pude ser el envase o bolso donde se lleva todo el equipo.



Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz: correcto, pero se escribe "carcaj"
14 mins
  -> si, tienes razón. Pero me "sonaba" más carcaja. My mistake. Gracias por la observación.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias avrm

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funda para cometas


Explanation:
originally a case for carrying arrows

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
muchas gracias a los dos por las respuestas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search