playoffs

Spanish translation: eliminatorias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:playoffs
Spanish translation:eliminatorias
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

03:27 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: playoffs
Partido. ¿Cúal es la palabra correcta en español?
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
eliminatorias
Explanation:
http://espndeportes.espn.go.com/story?id=206649


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-07 04:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: postemporada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-07 04:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elcastellano.org/basquet.html
Selected response from:

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Natalia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eliminatorias
Natalia Zudaire
5Semifinales
Adyfromdr
4partidos decisivos
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Semifinales


Explanation:
Playoffs: Usualmente son los juegos de final de conferencia (division)y de ahi pasan a las finales (finals)

Adyfromdr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partidos decisivos


Explanation:
Según el Simon & Schuster. No se refiere sólo a semifinales, también he oído que se usa el término para las finales

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eliminatorias


Explanation:
http://espndeportes.espn.go.com/story?id=206649


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-07 04:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: postemporada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-07 04:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elcastellano.org/basquet.html


Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Natalia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Claro. No importa cuál sea el deporte.
1 hr
  -> yo creo que s epuede entender, pero igual estaría bueno saber el deporte para poder dar referencias más pertinentes a su contexto =) Gracias por el comentario, Henry!

agree  luis eugenio
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Luis!

agree  raulruiz: aunque en baloncesto no se traduce
11 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu acotación Raúl =)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search