tank

Spanish translation: tirar el partido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tank
Spanish translation:tirar el partido
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

09:33 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tenis
English term or phrase: tank
Es cuando se juega un punto o un partido para perder, es decir que se pierde deliberadamente.
¿Se dice: jugar para perder?Gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
tirar
Explanation:
tirar un partido - unfortunately it doesn't convey the meaning of doing it deliberately, it just means to "throw away" a match you could win. Maybe you could say "lo tiró apuesta"
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tirar el partido
Monica Colangelo
5 +1jugar a menos
Leopoldo Gurman
5abandonar (el partido) aposta
raulruiz
2tirar
MJ Barber


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tirar


Explanation:
tirar un partido - unfortunately it doesn't convey the meaning of doing it deliberately, it just means to "throw away" a match you could win. Maybe you could say "lo tiró apuesta"

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abandonar (el partido) aposta


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster: "to tank a match - to lose intentionally: give up in competition"

raulruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugar a menos


Explanation:
Otra opción. Aunque jugar para perder no está mal.
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! =:) Y feliz cumple, ya que estamos =:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirar el partido


Explanation:
Nalbandian bajó al número 2 del mundo
... Portada, Salta,, Tenis - Masters Cup. ... La superioridad del cordobés llevó a su rival
a tirar el partido, a entregarse en los últimos games. Increíble. ...
www.eltribuno.com.ar/deportes/20031110_220654.php - 17k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Diario La Tercera Internet
... Definitivamente no estoy mostrando mi mejor tenis. ... El '96 el zurdo jugó este campeonato
y se fue entre pifias tras ser acusado de "tirar" el partido frente a ...
tercera.copesa.cl/diario/ 2002/07/25/25.0724.3a.TEN.RIOS.html - 40k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Sergi Bruguera Opiniones, comparativas, precios y compras online
... y parecen que están en otro mundo,se desconcentran fácilmente y acaban por tirar
el partido. En el fondo le comprendo. Yo también juego a tenis (a otro nivel ...
www.dooyoo.es/review/99922.html - 39k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: No seas quejosa y por lo menos deseame feliz cumple!!!!!!!!!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby. Y si querés te puedo decir punto por punto cómo se desarrolló el partido de Nalbandian de la ref. Anoto todos los partidos de los argentinos punto por punto desde hace 35 años. (Pero nunca recibo este tipo de traducciones... ¡snif!)

neutral  MJ Barber: like I said three hours before you
6 days
  -> Hi MJ. I did not see your reply but after I posted mine. I have not got a Kudoz question via email for two weeks (reason unknown) and I go to the "answer questions" page. Actually "Tirar el partido" does convey the meaning of intentionality




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search