target finder

Spanish translation: localizador de objetivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target finder
Spanish translation:localizador de objetivo
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

13:59 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
English term or phrase: target finder
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.

3. Use the leveling screws to coarse- and fine-level the instrument.
4. Configure the total station to work with degrees (h-m-s). Set the zenith angle and azimuth. Zero the vertical
and horizontal scales, confirm that the slope distance measurement option is selected, and ensure
that horizontal travel is restricted to 360°.
5. Using the coarse alignment target finder on top of the instrument, locate the prism that the assistant is
holding over the targets. Lock the instrument's horizontal and vertical locks, focus the instrument and
then align the cross-hairs with the centre of the prism using the fine adjustment knobs.
6. Measure the target and record in the provided spreadsheet.
7. Repeat for all targets, ensuring that the prism is level for all measurements. Measure and record the sensor
corner positions (Figure 20).
Lida Garcia
Peru
localizador de objetivo
Explanation:
Una opción :)
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4localizador de objetivo
Marisol Sahagun
4buscador del blanco / buscablanco
telefpro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buscador del blanco / buscablanco


Explanation:
I would suggest this.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localizador de objetivo


Explanation:
Una opción :)

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search