self-insight

Spanish translation: es introspectivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-insight
Spanish translation:es introspectivo
Entered by: Rita Tepper

03:10 Feb 15, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying / Psicología
English term or phrase: self-insight
¡Hola a todos!

Eatoy traduciendo un cuestionario sobre qué es ser un profesor de clínica médica ideal y uno de los ítems dice:

"Has self-insight".

¿Introspección? ¿Autoconocimiento? ¿Cómo modifica "self" antes de "insight"?

Muchas gracias.
Rita Tepper
es introspectivo
Explanation:
Me gusta un poquito más.
Selected response from:

Alsur Trad.
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autocomprensión
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
3 +1es introspectivo
Alsur Trad.
3autoconocimiento
Mónica Algazi
3discernimiento personal
JohnMcDove
3conocimiento personal
Natalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autocomprensión


Explanation:
I think this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-02-15 03:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autocritico

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es introspectivo


Explanation:
Me gusta un poquito más.

Alsur Trad.
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Ponisio
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Estela.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discernimiento personal


Explanation:
Otra idea, similar al "autoconocimiento" o la "capacidad introspectiva"...

Suerte.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conocimiento personal


Explanation:
Podría funcionar. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autoconocimiento


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-knowledge_(psychology)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-15 05:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clavedevida.com.ar/curso-autoconocimiento.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-02-15 14:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En todo caso, la introspección parece ser un camino para llegar al autoconocimiento: http://psycnet.apa.org/index.cfm?fa=buy.optionToBuy&id=1993-...

http://www.misrespuestas.com/que-es-el-autoconocimiento.html

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search