get in the way of

Spanish translation: Qué podría interponerse a...?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get in the way of
Spanish translation:Qué podría interponerse a...?
Entered by: CARMEN MAESTRO

07:20 Mar 23, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
English term or phrase: get in the way of
La frase completa sería:

"What might get in the way of achieving the time scales?

Esta hablando de objetivos a nivel de empresa que están limitados en el tiempo. No entiendo bien la expresión "What might get" aquí. ¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
CARMEN MAESTRO
Qué podría interponerse a...?
Explanation:
Debes tomar "what might get in the way of". Get in the way=interponerse.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Esta respuesta es que mejor me encaja en mi contexto, aunque las dos son correctisimas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Obstaculizar
S_A_DL
4 +4Qué podría interponerse a...?
Judith Armele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what might get...?
Qué podría interponerse a...?


Explanation:
Debes tomar "what might get in the way of". Get in the way=interponerse.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Esta respuesta es que mejor me encaja en mi contexto, aunque las dos son correctisimas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias! No había pensado en esa posibilidad...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  jacana54 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  tupcf
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo :)

agree  JohnMcDove
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
what might get...?
Obstaculizar


Explanation:
Sí, la expresión es "get in the way": "something got in the way of¨. Podrías decir también ¿qué podría obstaculizar…?

S_A_DL
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  jacana54 (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Judith Armele: Me gustó más tu sugerencia :)
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  JohnMcDove
10 hrs

agree  M Elena
17 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search