Auto risk

Spanish translation: seguro automotor

12:36 Apr 6, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Surveying / Conference program
English term or phrase: Auto risk
Context:

In just ten years of career, Sylvie Chanh has become a reference in France on issues related to bodily injury claims. After starting her career as underwriter, she joined in 2004, the French Federation of Insurance Companies (FFSA) as head of studies specializing in auto risk.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:seguro automotor
Explanation:
http://www.autorisk.net/faq.html
Selected response from:

Susie Rawson
United States
Grading comment
agreed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seguro automotor
Susie Rawson
3riesgos en la conducción
tupcf
3riesgo del automóvil
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auto risk
riesgo del automóvil


Explanation:
As GGRuia says.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto risk
seguro automotor


Explanation:
http://www.autorisk.net/faq.html

Susie Rawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
agreed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas: lo diría en plural, "seguros automotores"
1 hr

neutral  DLyons: This refers to insurance, but it seems to me that the person in question is a specalized Gestora Riesgo Del Automovil (or similar) within that industry. This term also seems very LA to me.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auto risk
riesgos en la conducción


Explanation:

otra opción

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference

Reference information:
TranslatorENFR:

Do you have more context? It appears that "auto risk" is being used as a catch all, but I believe it may report to "el seguro de automóviles [a todo riesgo"] (all risks insurance). Example below:


http://www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/terminos/vertermino.shtml...
seguro a todo riesgo (all risks insurance)
Definición:
Expresión mediante la cual se quiere significar que en determinado contrato de seguro se han incluido todas las garantías normalmente aplicables a determinado riesgo.

P. ej., en el seguro de automóviles se suele denominar «a todo riesgo» a la póliza que cubre la responsabilidad civil y la defensa jurídica del conductor y los daños, incendio y robo del vehículo.


I leave you with additional references:
http://books.google.com.jm/books?id=DYngFsG2ESEC&pg=PA97&lpg...
automobile legal liability risk
riesgo de responsabilidad civil del automóvil

Diccionario MAPFRE de seguros
www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/.../vertermino.shtml?r/...
Una gran frecuencia, p. ej., en el seguro de automóviles, aparte de resultar antieconómica para la ... riesgo accesorio (accessory risk; extended coverage).
póliza - Diccionario MAPFRE de seguros

www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/.../vertermino.shtml?p...
póliza a todo riesgo (all risk policy) Se da este nombre a aquella en que, ... En el seguro de automóviles, una póliza a todo riesgo implica la cobertura de los ...
http://www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/terminos/vertermino.shtml...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search