Probe

Spanish translation: encuesta / sondeo / investigación

10:15 Nov 5, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Surveying / Surveys
English term or phrase: Probe
Some help, please.

On a survey of customer satisfaction, there are two sections, questions, ok, this is clear, and **probe**.

How probe can be translated here in the terminology of surveying? ¿Sondeo, investigación?
I'm sure you have better options.
Juan Angel Garzon
Spain
Spanish translation:encuesta / sondeo / investigación
Explanation:
Estudio.

¿Tanteo?

Si nos das algo más del contexto exacto, tal vez podamos encontrar algo mejor, pero como tú dices, «sondeo» o «investigación», me parecen aceptables...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-11-05 10:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La otra idea es que puede ser el «escrutinio» o el «análisis» resultante de la encuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-11-05 10:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prospección... es otra buena (aunque depende de todo el contexto...)

DRAE:
2. f. Exploración de posibilidades futuras basada en indicios presentes. Prospección de mercados, de tendencias de opinión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2014-11-18 07:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3encuesta / sondeo / investigación
JohnMcDove
4 +1Sondee / Indague
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probe
Sondee / Indague


Explanation:
Podría ser una instrucción para el encuestador.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Ilari
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
probe
encuesta / sondeo / investigación


Explanation:
Estudio.

¿Tanteo?

Si nos das algo más del contexto exacto, tal vez podamos encontrar algo mejor, pero como tú dices, «sondeo» o «investigación», me parecen aceptables...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-11-05 10:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La otra idea es que puede ser el «escrutinio» o el «análisis» resultante de la encuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-11-05 10:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prospección... es otra buena (aunque depende de todo el contexto...)

DRAE:
2. f. Exploración de posibilidades futuras basada en indicios presentes. Prospección de mercados, de tendencias de opinión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2014-11-18 07:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merab Dekano
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Merab. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  slothm: Sondeo (de opinión).
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Slothm. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search