run (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: toda la duración de su tiempo en cartelera

14:30 May 31, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Surveying / Publicidad
English term or phrase: run (en este contexto)
¡Buenos días!
Aquí va el contexto:

The aim of this section is to find people who are likely to have been exposed to the cinema advertising.
To do a good job of this you need to know how cinema is bought in your country.
Do people buy certain films for the ***whole of their run*** or for a certain time?
Do they buy packages that contain a specific type of movie?
Will they be using any advertising or promotions within the foyer of the cinema itself or in the close surroundings?

Thank you very much!
Julia Garello
Argentina
Spanish translation:toda la duración de su tiempo en cartelera
Explanation:
O:

todo su tiempo en cartelera
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4toda la duración de su tiempo en cartelera
Robert Forstag
4Para siempre
Adriana Penco
3temporada en taquilla
Juan Carlos Pedrouzo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whole of their run
toda la duración de su tiempo en cartelera


Explanation:
O:

todo su tiempo en cartelera

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: todo el tiempo que se exhiben/(se pasan) en las salas. Saludos,
32 mins
  -> Gracias, PCF.

agree  Mónica Algazi: todo su tiempo en cartelera
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Moni. :)

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporada en taquilla


Explanation:
Otra opción puede ser temporada teatral.

Juan Carlos Pedrouzo
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para siempre


Explanation:
Por oposición a "un tiempo determinado". Como dice "whole of their run" me inclino por "para siempre", porque eso implica que les quedan los derechos de exhibición, no sólo en la temporada de estreno siempre que se exhiba, en cines, en televisión u otros medios. Seguirán cobrando ingresos cada vez que se exhiba (por lo menos por el período contemplado por la ley en cada país, habría que ver el contexto).

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search