Boosting, up 40% to 32.8% share in 2016 from 23.5% share in 2011

Spanish translation: con una fuerte subida del 40% desde el 23,5% en 2011 hasta el 32.8% de cuota en 2016

09:09 Oct 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
English term or phrase: Boosting, up 40% to 32.8% share in 2016 from 23.5% share in 2011
Se trata de una comparación entre los resultados obtenidos en encuestas realizadas en 2011 y 2016 sobre los algoritmos utilizados en aprendizaje profundo.

Top 10 algorithms & methods used by Data Scientists.
See full table of all algorithms and methods at the end of the post.
(Note:
The goal of the poll was to find the top tools used by Data Scientists, but the word "tools" is ambiguous, so for simplicity I originally called this table top 10 "algorithms".
Of course, as many of you justifiably pointed out, Statistics or Visualization ( and several other options) are not algorithms, but can be better described as methods or approaches.
I stand corrected and renamed this post to "Top 10 algorithms and methods" .)
The average respondent used 8.1 algorithms/methods, a big increase vs a similar poll in 2011:
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Spanish translation:con una fuerte subida del 40% desde el 23,5% en 2011 hasta el 32.8% de cuota en 2016
Explanation:
Como ves una subida del 23.5% hasta el 32.8% supone un 39,6% de subida. Simplemente redondea las cifras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-10-07 09:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un poco mejor cambiando el orden de palabras:

...con una fuerte subida del 40% desde el 23,5% de utilización en 2011 hasta el 32,8% (de utilización) en 2016.

Por supuesto puedes sustituir cuota por "indice de uso" o lo que venga a cuento. Creo recordar que los shares se referían a los porcentajes de uso de cada algoritmo??
Selected response from:

Pablo Martínez (X)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con una fuerte subida del 40% desde el 23,5% en 2011 hasta el 32.8% de cuota en 2016
Pablo Martínez (X)
3ha experimentado un augmento de 40%, desde una participación/porción/parte de 23.5% en 2011....
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boosting, up 40% to 32.8% share in 2016 from 23.5% share in 2011
con una fuerte subida del 40% desde el 23,5% en 2011 hasta el 32.8% de cuota en 2016


Explanation:
Como ves una subida del 23.5% hasta el 32.8% supone un 39,6% de subida. Simplemente redondea las cifras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-10-07 09:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un poco mejor cambiando el orden de palabras:

...con una fuerte subida del 40% desde el 23,5% de utilización en 2011 hasta el 32,8% (de utilización) en 2016.

Por supuesto puedes sustituir cuota por "indice de uso" o lo que venga a cuento. Creo recordar que los shares se referían a los porcentajes de uso de cada algoritmo??

Pablo Martínez (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica:-)

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, John:-)

agree  Mottas
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mottas:-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boosting, up 40% to 32.8% share in 2016 from 23.5% share in 2011
ha experimentado un augmento de 40%, desde una participación/porción/parte de 23.5% en 2011....


Explanation:
ha experimentado un augmento de 40%, desde una participación/porción/parte de 23.5% en 2011 a 32.8% en 2016

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search