N

Spanish translation: población

15:32 Oct 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Surveying
English term or phrase: N
N 2,124

Este símbolo aparece al final de una tabla que presenta las características demográficas de un grupo y su correspondiente porcentaje. El número corresponde al total de observaciones. ¿Cómo debería traducir esa N?
Mauricio González Salgado
Chile
Spanish translation:población
Explanation:
En términos estadísticos, esa es la palabra que lo define.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2población
Juan Gil
3total
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total


Explanation:
una frase de estadística indicando el universo

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
n
población


Explanation:
En términos estadísticos, esa es la palabra que lo define.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Nestertsov Belyak
8 hrs
  -> спасиБо, Vladyslav

agree  Robert Carter: "N refers to population size; and n, to sample size." https://stattrek.com/statistics/notation.aspx
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Así es; como habla del total, entonces es la población. Gracias, Robert.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search