Resolution Merge/Pan Sharpening

Spanish translation: Fundido de resolución / suavizado panorámico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Resolution Merge/Pan Sharpening
Spanish translation:Fundido de resolución / suavizado panorámico

23:14 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
English term or phrase: Resolution Merge/Pan Sharpening
- Improved JPEG 2000 encoding
- Resolution Merge/Pan Sharpening
- Geospatial Light Table (GLT) Improvements
- New Geometric Models
- Mosaic Tools featuring Mosaic Wizard and Mosaic Direct
- Single Frame Rigorous Orbital Pushbroom Sensor Models

No tengo idea qué puede ser esto. Agradezco mucho su ayuda
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Fundido de resolución / suavizado panorámico
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fusión de resolución /corrección de paneo
Maria Belen
4Fundido de resolución / suavizado panorámico
Sergio Viñals


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolution merge/pan sharpening
Fundido de resolución / suavizado panorámico


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resolution merge/pan sharpening
fusión de resolución /corrección de paneo


Explanation:
The image's pixels are merged to enhance the resolution.
The usual distortion in the image caused by panning is corrected by the process called sharpening.
Good vibes!! ;)


Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search