Coring

Spanish translation: umbral de ruido (coring)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coring
Spanish translation:umbral de ruido (coring)

17:14 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / TV
English term or phrase: Coring
Turn Coring ON to decrease the static (noise) when a tuned station has poor reception.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
umbral de ruido (coring)
Explanation:
Hola Jennifer,
En este manual del usuario (PDF) lo llaman así.
A ver si te sirve.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

www.cineversum.com/downloads/ tde/BCI/Manuals/Owners/R5976194S_02_Owners.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Coring ¿Qué se puede hacer? Con la función Coring se puede establecer un umbral de ruido para todos los filtros. ¿ Cómo ajustar ? 1. Pulse las teclas de cursor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, no salió bien la nota:

\"...Coring ¿Qué se puede hacer? Con la función Coring se puede establecer un umbral de ruido para todos los filtros. ¿ Cómo ajustar ? 1. Pulse las teclas de cursor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Pulse las teclas de cursor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por alguna razón no sale bien la nota que quiero agregar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero habla del \"coring\" umbral de ruido en la pag. 55 del manual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umbral de ruido (Ruido)
Cantidad en virtud de la cual se reglamentan legalmente las molestias acústicas, normalmente expresadas en un valor diario del nivel de intensidad del ruido equivalente.
http://www.tecnologiambiental.com/glosario/Glosario.php?letr...
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ver explicación...
Gabriela Rodriguez
5segregar, segregaci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
4umbral de ruido (coring)
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbral de ruido (coring)


Explanation:
Hola Jennifer,
En este manual del usuario (PDF) lo llaman así.
A ver si te sirve.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

www.cineversum.com/downloads/ tde/BCI/Manuals/Owners/R5976194S_02_Owners.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Coring ¿Qué se puede hacer? Con la función Coring se puede establecer un umbral de ruido para todos los filtros. ¿ Cómo ajustar ? 1. Pulse las teclas de cursor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, no salió bien la nota:

\"...Coring ¿Qué se puede hacer? Con la función Coring se puede establecer un umbral de ruido para todos los filtros. ¿ Cómo ajustar ? 1. Pulse las teclas de cursor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Pulse las teclas de cursor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por alguna razón no sale bien la nota que quiero agregar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero habla del \"coring\" umbral de ruido en la pag. 55 del manual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 17:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umbral de ruido (Ruido)
Cantidad en virtud de la cual se reglamentan legalmente las molestias acústicas, normalmente expresadas en un valor diario del nivel de intensidad del ruido equivalente.
http://www.tecnologiambiental.com/glosario/Glosario.php?letr...

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coring
segregar, segregaci¢n


Explanation:
to remove the noise from the video (and audio)

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coring
Ver explicación...


Explanation:
For noise reduction:
Coring is used to remove fine detail information that does not contribute significantly to the detail of the picture but which adds noise to the image. Imagine the detail information viewed on a scope. About the baseline you'd see primarily the noise information, with the detail extending beyond that. Now imagine that you sliced (or cored) this signal so that only the information above the noise on the baseline came through. You would be left with most of the detail information intact but with much of the noise information removed. The coring adjustment determines how far from the baseline the detail information removed. You want to use just enough coring to reduce the noise in the picture but not so much that the fine detail in the image is affected.
The coring circuit removes noise by subtracting the low amplitude, high frequency portion from the wide band signal. To reduce the high frequency loss inherent in coring, the wide band signal to which the multiplied difference signal is added is uncored.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-18 18:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especie de dispositivo para filtrar el ruido.
Buena Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    /www.videohelp.com/gloss ary?C
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4057828.html
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search