heatsinking

Spanish translation: disipación térmica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heatsinking
Spanish translation:disipación térmica
Entered by: Camara

17:52 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics and Sound
English term or phrase: heatsinking
"We have taken a modular approach to the amplifier's design for several reasons: flexibility, future upgrades and easy repairs, and internal heatsinking."
Anabel Martínez
Spain
disipación térmica
Explanation:
Es una palabra derivda de "heatsink" que se traduce por disipador térmico. El "heatsink" es un disipador constituido por aletas de aluminio adosadas al transistor o al circuito integrado a fin de poder disipar mejor el calor generado.
Saludos de:
Esau Rodriguez
Ingeniero en Electronica
email: e7610156@tsai.es
Madrid
España
Selected response from:

Esau Rodriguez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los tres, la verdad es que estaba perdida :)
Un saludo
Anabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disipación térmica
Esau Rodriguez
5 +1disipación térmica
Antonio Costa (X)
5disipación de calor
Francisco de Paula MARTINEZ


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disipación de calor


Explanation:
Conocimiento de la materia.

Francisco de Paula MARTINEZ
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disipación térmica


Explanation:
That's it.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disipación térmica


Explanation:
Es una palabra derivda de "heatsink" que se traduce por disipador térmico. El "heatsink" es un disipador constituido por aletas de aluminio adosadas al transistor o al circuito integrado a fin de poder disipar mejor el calor generado.
Saludos de:
Esau Rodriguez
Ingeniero en Electronica
email: e7610156@tsai.es
Madrid
España

Esau Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los tres, la verdad es que estaba perdida :)
Un saludo
Anabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
20 hrs

neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: protegido contra exceso de calor
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search