wire marker

Spanish translation: marcador de conductor (eléctrico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire marker
Spanish translation:marcador de conductor (eléctrico)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:03 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wire marker
Contexto:
Wire marker identification and terminal board location verification.

That's all! I can't provide more context. Thank you.
J. Calzado
marcador de conductor (eléctrico)
Explanation:
lo deduzco por el contexto (terminal board = tablero o panel de terminales o bornes).
Cable también significa cable, pero en el contexto eléctrico tanto cable como wire se traducen como conductor.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you all for time and help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marcador de cable
María Elena Guerrero
4marcador de conductor (eléctrico)
Robert INGLEDEW
4fabricante del hilo/alambre
Antonio Costa (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marcador de cable


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: this is
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricante del hilo/alambre


Explanation:
Identificación del fabricante del hilo. Marker or Marker?

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 478

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcador de conductor (eléctrico)


Explanation:
lo deduzco por el contexto (terminal board = tablero o panel de terminales o bornes).
Cable también significa cable, pero en el contexto eléctrico tanto cable como wire se traducen como conductor.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you all for time and help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search