cabin trims, coamings (on a boat)

Spanish translation: brazola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coaming
Spanish translation:brazola
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:11 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hulls painting
English term or phrase: cabin trims, coamings (on a boat)
Ease of use and traditional golden color make XX an ideal choice for use on interior and exterior woodwork such as cabin trim, handrails and coamings.
Carmen Barrero (X)
brazola
Explanation:
he encontrado brazola para coaming en el Eurodicautom
DRAE = reborde con que se refuerza la boca de las escotillas y se evita, en los posible, la caida del agua u otro objetos a las cubiertas inferiores del nave

coaming = a raised border round the hatches, etc., of a ship to keep out water (New Shorter Oxford)

Pero ni idea con "cabin trim"
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brazola
Nikki Graham
4camarotes y brazola ?
Bernardo Ortiz
4cabinas y camarotes
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brazola


Explanation:
he encontrado brazola para coaming en el Eurodicautom
DRAE = reborde con que se refuerza la boca de las escotillas y se evita, en los posible, la caida del agua u otro objetos a las cubiertas inferiores del nave

coaming = a raised border round the hatches, etc., of a ship to keep out water (New Shorter Oxford)

Pero ni idea con "cabin trim"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: sí, tal vez guarniciones para trims
18 mins
  -> creo que podrían ser detalles en los camarotes (en madera)

agree  Rick Henry: trims are all the door and window frames of a structure.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinas y camarotes


Explanation:
cabinas y camarotes
coaming = a raised border round the hatches, etc., of a ship to keep out water (New Shorter Oxford)

cabin trims camarotes

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camarotes y brazola ?


Explanation:
coaming [kum]
n. a raised frame around the cockpit or hatchway of a vessel for keeping out water
camarotes y cabinas ?


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search