seat

Spanish translation: asiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seat
Spanish translation:asiento
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

17:19 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seat
Part of a shower assembly.
Sample contexts:
Hot renewable seat
Cold seat O-ring
Hot seat removal tool
Eugenia Corbo
asiento
Explanation:
el area de sello
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8asiento
Gilbert Ashley
5alojamiento
Antonio Costa (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
asiento


Explanation:
el area de sello

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, totalmente de acuerdo.
11 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
18 mins

agree  laurab
20 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
20 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
26 mins

agree  pedrores: Completamente de acuerdo
27 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Es la única, creo yo.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alojamiento


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 478




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search