under what condition

Spanish translation: bajo qué condición

20:17 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hgjgfj
English term or phrase: under what condition
mnghjghjhgfjgfjh
jhfj
Spanish translation:bajo qué condición
Explanation:
O si el contexto lo permite "bajo qué condiciones"
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10bajo qué condición
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2en qué condiciones o circunstancias
Nora Escoms
5SOLAMENTE UN COMENTARIO
Aurora Humarán (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bajo qué condición


Explanation:
O si el contexto lo permite "bajo qué condiciones"

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
1 min

agree  trena
11 mins

agree  Alis?
14 mins

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Good choice Hazel!
25 mins

agree  Al Gallo
35 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

agree  idecev326565
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa (X)
23 hrs

disagree  Aurora Humarán (X): es incorrecto el uso de bajo (anglicismo)
2 days 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en qué condiciones o circunstancias


Explanation:
Habría que ver el contexto, pero no estoy segura de que sea correcto usar la preposición "bajo" en este caso; más bien creo que es un calco del inglés.

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurorah

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SOLAMENTE UN COMENTARIO


Explanation:
Cito a Zorrilla en su Diccionario de los Usos Correctos del Español.

Es incorrecto el uso de la preposición bajo cuando no indica "sujección, dependencia o inferioridad". Es incorrecto decir: bajo esta ley, bajo el pretexto de, bajo estas condiciones.



Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search