buried looped fire main

Spanish translation: ...colector contra incendios en bucle soterrado/empotrado...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buried looped fire main
Spanish translation:...colector contra incendios en bucle soterrado/empotrado...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

19:27 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: buried looped fire main
Sistema de protección contra incendios:

The fire water is distributed via a 150-mm *buried looped fire main*.

Gracias
Zonum
Spain
...colector contra incendios en bucle soterrado/empotrado...
Explanation:
Take a look below...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Definiciones.
Camara
4...colector contra incendios en bucle soterrado/empotrado...
Ramón Solá
4red de tuberías empotradas
P Forgas


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definiciones.


Explanation:
fire main:
tuberías principales de agua para incendio

buried: Enterrado, soterrado

looped:bucle

Suerte!





Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red de tuberías empotradas


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...colector contra incendios en bucle soterrado/empotrado...


Explanation:
Take a look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search