(SRT) self-reaming tapping screw

Spanish translation: tornillo autorroscante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-reaming tapping screw
Spanish translation:tornillo autorroscante

21:04 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (SRT) self-reaming tapping screw
a type of screw
gisele
Tornillo auto-roscante.
Explanation:
También llamados 'tirafondo' -son tornillos para metales de bajo calibre-.
'Self-reaming' se refiere a que éstos crean su propio hilo de rosca.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tornillo auto-roscante.
Ivan Sanchez
4El término ingresado en glosario no corresponde al elegido. Cúal es el que vale?
Víctor Nine
4tornillo autorroscante
Víctor Nine


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tornillo auto-roscante.


Explanation:
También llamados 'tirafondo' -son tornillos para metales de bajo calibre-.
'Self-reaming' se refiere a que éstos crean su propio hilo de rosca.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillo autorroscante


Explanation:
Otra manera de escribir la respuesta anterior

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El término ingresado en glosario no corresponde al elegido. Cúal es el que vale?


Explanation:
Diferencia

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search