International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lockable

Spanish translation: bloqueable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockable
Spanish translation:bloqueable
Entered by: Patricia Myers

19:24 Feb 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire arms
English term or phrase: lockable
lockable safety mechanism
corinna
Mexico
bloqueable
Explanation:
own exp.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bloqueable
Patricia Myers
5 +1mecanismo de seguridad con bloqueo
Rossana Triaca
5mecanismo de cierre de seguridad
csm (X)
5Dispositivo de seguridad enclavable
joseluisvi (X)
4lockable safety mechanism = mecanismo de seguridad que puede cerrarse con llave
Ana-Maria Hulse
4...mecanismo/dispositivo de seguridad de cierre con llave...
Ramón Solá
3 +1trabable
Andrea Kaplan
4Con llave
IG Global
5 -1encerrable
Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
3mecanismo de seguridad boqueable
maiteg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bloqueable


Explanation:
own exp.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Imanol Martinez
2 mins

agree  J. Calzado
4 mins

disagree  Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman: bloquear is to blockade ref: webster
4 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez: "bloquear" también significa poner un obstáculo,cerrar el paso, impedir un movimiento
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encerrable


Explanation:
un mechanismo de seguridad encerrable


hope this helps :)

Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  OLMO: Claro: un mecanismo que lo puedes poner en una jaula...
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mecanismo de seguridad boqueable


Explanation:
Diccionario de Federico Beigbeder

maiteg

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispositivo de seguridad enclavable


Explanation:
Bloqueable tiene otras connotaciones que no son tan precisas como el adjetivo 'enclavable'

joseluisvi (X)
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabable


Explanation:
another idea

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con llave


Explanation:
Mecanismo de seguridad con llave

IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mecanismo de cierre de seguridad


Explanation:
espero que te sea de ayuda.

csm (X)
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 125

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lockable safety mechanism = mecanismo de seguridad que puede cerrarse con llave


Explanation:
Muchas de las otras opciones sugeridas son válidas si el espacio presenta problema, puesto que en inglés la terminación "able" es tan cómoda y dice exactamente eso: capaz de echársele llave, con tan solo una terminación. Trabable, asegurable, etc. son buenas pero creo que quedan un poco incompletas, un poco "como que falta algo" puesto que en español, la terminación "able" también existe... pero su uso requiere más cuidado. Cuestión de elegancia, diría yo. Espero que sirva. Ana María

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo de seguridad con bloqueo


Explanation:
Siempre me sonó mejor que "bloqueable" aunque ambas son muy usadas para el seguro de un arma.

Suerte!
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez: Completamente de acuerdo, las terminaciones "able" a veces son detestables!
4 mins
  -> de acuerdo :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...mecanismo/dispositivo de seguridad de cierre con llave...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search