International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

zero tailswing

Spanish translation: oscilacion posterior nula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero tailswing
Spanish translation:oscilacion posterior nula
Entered by: George Rabel

22:18 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: zero tailswing
XX will also launch two innovative zero tailswing mini excavators in the three tonne class.
Silvina
oscilacion posterior
Explanation:
eso de menear la cola suena lindo, pero no para una excavadora : )
Yo pondria
XX tambien lanzara al mercado dos innovadoras miniexcavadoras de oscilacion posterior nula en la catagoria de tres toneladas
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oscilación trasera nula. Cero oscilación trasera
Bernardo Ortiz
4giro de cola nulo (o cero)
Robert INGLEDEW
3cero coleo
Henry Hinds
3oscilacion posterior
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cero coleo


Explanation:
Puede ser... máquina que no menea la cola.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giro de cola nulo (o cero)


Explanation:
Henry y yo pensamos lo mismo, sólo que lo estamos expresando de distinta manera. De todos modos, no lo encontré en los diccionarios. Pero tail sí está en este contexto, y es cola.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oscilacion posterior


Explanation:
eso de menear la cola suena lindo, pero no para una excavadora : )
Yo pondria
XX tambien lanzara al mercado dos innovadoras miniexcavadoras de oscilacion posterior nula en la catagoria de tres toneladas

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oscilación trasera nula. Cero oscilación trasera


Explanation:
not sure

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search