International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Web & Vacuum Belt

Spanish translation: banda (correa) de la bolsa y de vacío

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Web & Vacuum Belt
Spanish translation:banda (correa) de la bolsa y de vacío
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

17:07 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Web & Vacuum Belt
'The unusual feature of this line it its capacity to apply the zipper across the WEB using a VACUUM BELT'

Están hablando de una bolsa tipo stand-up (parable) resellable y con cierre en la parte superior....

Mil gracias!
Viviana
banda (correa) de la bolsa y de vacío
Explanation:
así es como lo entiendo. Supongo que hablan de una aspiradora de vacío
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tejido y cierre al vacío
Gabriela De Seta
4La Red, cinturón al vacío
Bernardo Ortiz
4banda (correa) de la bolsa y de vacío
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banda (correa) de la bolsa y de vacío


Explanation:
así es como lo entiendo. Supongo que hablan de una aspiradora de vacío

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Red, cinturón al vacío


Explanation:
zipper al vacío ?

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tejido y cierre al vacío


Explanation:
o red y cierre al vacío

Gabriela De Seta
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search