drift sharpening

Spanish translation: biselada/afilada para la marea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drift sharpened
Spanish translation:biselada/afilada para la marea
Entered by: Atacama

23:37 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Waterfront constructions
English term or phrase: drift sharpening
Drift Sharpening. Use drift sharpened timber sheet piling.

Instruction manual for the construction of wharfing facilities.
Atacama
Australia
biselada/afilada para la marea
Explanation:
Para en vez de ´por`. Son pilones a que se le PONE biselada para que resistan los efectos de la marea. Vease un excelente enlace abajo.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Excellente! Thank you, that would have to be it I would say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afilación de la deriva / tablestaca?
Robert INGLEDEW
4biselada/afilada para la marea
Gilbert Ashley
3Afiladas o moldeadas por la marea
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afilación de la deriva / tablestaca?


Explanation:
no estoy para nada seguro...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Afiladas o moldeadas por la marea


Explanation:
It´s athought. The sentence is tricky, but I think it means that the wood sheets to be used are coarse and water has shaped them some. I hope it helps you.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biselada/afilada para la marea


Explanation:
Para en vez de ´por`. Son pilones a que se le PONE biselada para que resistan los efectos de la marea. Vease un excelente enlace abajo.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:pFYAA6YbL5YC:www.efdlant...
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Excellente! Thank you, that would have to be it I would say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: escollera?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search