pull-ahead

Spanish translation: piezas prototipo

05:43 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cars manufacturing
English term or phrase: pull-ahead
The manufacturer defines pull-ahead this way:

pull-ahead production parts = parts manufactured from mass production level tools during the prototype phase of the project

Thanks in advance!
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Spanish translation:piezas prototipo
Explanation:
Tal vez se explica asi.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Gracias Gilbert. Sí, es posible que sea así. Después de todo, una pieza prototipo no necesariamente es lo mismo que el prototipo de una pieza. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Modelos
Escalona
5Agilizadoras
Antonio Costa (X)
4 +1propulsoras
xiquet
4 +1piezas prototipo
Gilbert Ashley
4 +1...¿precursoras?... ...¿antecesoras?...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...¿precursoras?... ...¿antecesoras?...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiquet
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, xiquet!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piezas prototipo


Explanation:
Tal vez se explica asi.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias Gilbert. Sí, es posible que sea así. Después de todo, una pieza prototipo no necesariamente es lo mismo que el prototipo de una pieza. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propulsoras


Explanation:
pull-ahead means tirar hacia delante. en un proyecto, estas piezas sirven para facilitar la construcción de las siguientes... te sirve?


xiquet
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bunnie
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modelos


Explanation:
Piezas fabricadas como prototipos.

Escalona
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela De Seta
21 mins

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agilizadoras


Explanation:
Pizas que harán mas rápido el proceso de producción

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 478




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search