flange face

Spanish translation: caras de las bridas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flange faces
Spanish translation:caras de las bridas
Entered by: Carmen Barrero (X)

17:15 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fireproof system (meshing) for offshore installations
English term or phrase: flange face
"Gaps of flange faces between Charlok edge members greater than 150 mm must be meshed."

(Nota: Charlok es un tipo de clip.)

Mi trad: "Los espacios entre las caras de las pestañas situadas entre miembros unidos con clips Charlok que excedan de 150 mm., se deberán mallar."
Carmen Barrero (X)
cara(s) de las brinda(s)
Explanation:
Donde se juntan o se empalman o se unen las bridas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cara(s) de las brinda(s)
Henry Hinds
4dobradillo
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobradillo


Explanation:
ribete, brida

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cara(s) de las brinda(s)


Explanation:
Donde se juntan o se empalman o se unen las bridas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asil
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search