mill-wright

Spanish translation: Constructor de molinos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill-wright
Spanish translation:Constructor de molinos
Entered by: Judy Rojas

17:05 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mill-wright
Represents an outside view of the water-end of a mill-house, and is intended to show the builders and mill-wrights, the height of the walls, floors and timbers, with the places of the doors and windows, and a view of the position of the stones and husk timbers, supporsing the wall open, so that we could see them
Judy Rojas
Chile
Constructor de molinos
Explanation:
Un término no tan común que significa un constructor de molinos específicamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 17:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se puede escribir sin guión, \"millwright\"
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Constructor de molinos
Bill Greendyk
5obreros, obreros constructores del molino
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Constructor de molinos


Explanation:
Un término no tan común que significa un constructor de molinos específicamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 17:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se puede escribir sin guión, \"millwright\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Es exactamente eso.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Clarisa.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

agree  Egmont: Right!
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Elena Miguel
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Delelis.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obreros, obreros constructores del molino


Explanation:
"mill wrights" se refiere a los empleados en la mano de obra de construcción, mientras que "builders"se refiere a la compañía profesional constructora.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search